Follow this link to skip to the main content

Spring 2014 U.S. Edition Winners

And the Winners Are...


Congratulations to the U.S. winners of the Spring 2014 Cassini Scientist for a Day Essay Contest. More than 1,200 students from 32 states entered the contest. Special thanks to the 30 judges who volunteered their time to read the essays.

We are proud to announce that this year's winners are:


Target 1: Saturn’s F ring



Grade 5-6:


Winner: Juliana Yu
The Dalton School -- New York, New York

Finalists: Samuel Berdine, Yifan Lu
Semi-finalists: Ahtziri Tinajero, Carlos Medellin, Christopher Hance, Jasmine Navarro.

Grade 7-8:


Winner: Luca Paul-Benjamin Robinson
Castaic Middle School — Castaic, California

Finalists: Ani Mkrtchyan, Anna Chakhoyan, Daria Sharapov, Julie Amaya.


Grade 9-12:


Winner: Ben Wolman
Palisades Charter High School — Pacific Palisades, California

Finalists: Gemma Busoni, Leland Michaels, Sharon Lin.


Saturn's F ring
Target 1, Saturn's F ring
winners target one

Target 2: Titan



Grade 5-6:


Winner: Nicholas Vitebsky
Mountain View Middle School — Mendham, New Jersey

Finalists: Tuan Nguyen, Jami Johnson
Semi-finalists: Alexis Wyatt, Gabrielle Ruzol, Grace Majoris, Khari Franklin, Lauren Drawbaugh, Lexy Vann, Maya Guerra, Sarthak Parikh.

Grade 7-8:


Winner: Nidhi Nagireddy
Rocky Run Middle School — Chantilly, Virginia

Finalists: Luca Scharrer, Michaela Leung.
Semi-finalists: Angelo Kayser-Browne, Edwardo Castaneda, Evan T. Grahn, John Chapman, John Lunt, Krikor Nourian, Kylee Fulton, Masis Muradyan, Michael Chaffin, Nicholas Wuthrich, Saif Ali, Samuel Mangin.

Grade 9-12:


Winner: Emma Spears
Powell County High School — Deer Lodge, Montana

Finalists: Jack McCluskey, Trenton K. Thompson.
Semi-finalists: Connor Igielski, Darona Foster, Emily Readey, Ganesh Vasu, Isha Singh, Jakob Sheridan, Joanna Mrsich, Katherine Hegermiller, Matthew Eads, Megha Ilango.


Titan
Target 2, Titan
winners target two
 

Target 3: Saturn



Grade 5-6:


Winner: Neha Aryasomayajula
Conant Elementary School -- Acton, Massachusetts


Finalists: George Bodenschatz, Desi Morteli.
Semi-finalists: Caroline O'Neill, Dev Suri, Grace Moyer, Katie Parker, Randi Raimondo.


Grade 7-8:


Winner: Belen Morote
Copiague Middle School — Copiague, New York

Finalists:Harlee Gunning, Kristopher Vrieze, Shari Jackson.
Semi-finalists:Clayton Markley, Kevin Liu, Laney Flanagan.


Grade 9-12:


Winner: Carolyn Frank, Dominick Frank, and Chelsey Frank
homeschooled -- Farmington, Maine

Finalists: Benjamin Kesinger, Matthew Clark.
Semi-finalists: Alexis Johnson, Brian Denz, Chris Costa, Christopher Duperior, Eli Mackley, Kristi L. Hanscom, Roberto Sanchez, Zach Chester.



Saturn
Target 3, Saturn
target 3 winners